Wednesday, May 2, 2012

EAT Danao Experience! – THE PLUNGE

No no to chicken dance!! I conquer my fear in height...I did the Plunge and Suislide at Danao. SUPER mega to the maximum highest level of experience!! πŸ’› it!! I must do it again and again and again!! :) and yes!!!Hahaha scary pero kinaya ko!! 

You can experience the plunge for only 700 Php petot, with certificate of it once you'll try it. Suislide on the other hand cost 350 Php pesos naman. I guess it takes 2 hours joy ride from Tagbilaran to Danao Adventure park. Time consuming right? hehe anyway sulit naman:P
I'm here now!! emotionally ready!! (kunyari lang πŸ˜œ)
A canyon swing adventure (THE PLUNGE) attraction mounted over a 200 meter high and 300 meter wide gorge. A person would have to do a 45 meters free fall before being launched on a pendulum swing measuring to a hundred meter diameter. Actually there are lots of activities you can do there like rappelling, root climbing, kayaking and lots of lots of lots of adventure....hehe try  visit E.A.T DANAO  for more info  :) 

My friends and I choose Suislide and Plunge for our activity. We decided to go first with Suislide since it was not terrifying compared to Plunge LOL πŸ˜‚(para daming time na magsink-in sa mga mind namin na gagawin talaga namin ang plunge hahaha)


This is it! the moment I was on the flat form, all I can think is that... OMG! GOD this is it!! Help me!!! My mind got numb and shocked! On the back of my mind I hear my self saying.. Duh!!! why would I have to do this!! lol. I was grasping the ropes so tight and I could already feel my knees shaking plus I guess my blood had already left my face too haha πŸ˜‚. I was really scared that time all I want is to be secured and I was looking for something I can hold on to that is much more better than the ropes.

"Three, Two, One... bombs away!!!!!" echoed through my ears and after that all I can hear is the swooshing sound of the air! SARAP ng feeling!! The best!! I felt like my consciousness left behind the spot I was  before the free drop hahaha! pati ata kaluluwa ko naiwan dun hahaha πŸ˜‚

Before the ride.. I was planning to shout all the names of people that I really hate in this world but all of the sudden I didn't utter any words until I began to swing back and forth in the middle of two big cliff. All I can say is WOW! what a beautiful scenery!! All the hatred in me fades away all along with the swooshing sound of air and the splashing sound of river below me. So Peaceful. It seems like I saw a hidden treasure between two gigantic mighty cliff, breathtakingly beautiful.


As I swung back on the other side, and then back again, and back again on the other side like a big pendulum hanging in the center of the earth I realized that I am soo lucky to do such thing like this. I know not all of people can do this and I'm soo proud of myself πŸ˜Š one major accomplishment for me .. yeah boy I'm brave!!


I became relax as I hear the nature surrounds me πŸ˜Š. I manage to look up and wave to all my friends above me, see I let go one of my hand and wave πŸ˜Š (picture below)


I guess the most terrifying experience for me is the free fall in The Plunge..(grabe ganun pala ang feeling ng mahulog mula sa mataas na lugar!!). Looking at my pictures seems like a death defying stunt I did ever on my entire life!! hehe πŸ˜‚..yung feeling na you're going to die any moment hahaha


my heart pounding experienced
"THE PLUNGE"
The place is really awesome and stunning! What lay before my eyes are the beauty of Danao that hides between two rugged green cliff. Realizations hit me after they pulled me back to the safety flat form. I realized I am truly blessed with all the experience in life. God gave me courage to do this dare and yes Im still breathing hahaha!



This Plunge is surely one hell of a ride!! a must do activity at E.A.T Danao Hundred percent safe and exciting... :) πŸ’œ it soo much!!





8 comments:

  1. hahaha yes!! no to chicken dance misay!! we already conquered our fear. =)
    post mo rin yung video mo dito. =)

    ReplyDelete
  2. yup.. I'll post my plunge video medyo kaylangan lang retoke.. nakatabingi kasi :) hahaha tsaka ang ingay ng mg audience ko sila pa yung sumisigaw ..tsk tsk tsk :P

    ReplyDelete
  3. You're a brave one aren't you :).

    /Rob!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You're a brave one aren't you :)!

    /Rob

    ReplyDelete
  5. You are very brave my baby ;)
    love you 8)

    Happy Birthday

    //Matt
    @}>`-,-

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'll bring you there and let you try that!!! Hahahaha

      Delete